Man Booker International Prize

 

Forfatter (nasjonalitet) Tittel (forlag) Oversetter (nasjonalitet)

2018

• Laurent Binet (France), Sam Taylor, The 7th Function of Language (Harvill Secker)
• Javier Cercas (Spain), Frank Wynne, The Impostor (MacLehose Press)
• Virginie Despentes (France), Frank Wynne, Vernon Subutex 1 (MacLehose Press)
• Jenny Erpenbeck (Germany), Susan Bernofsky, Go, Went, Gone (Portobello Books)
• Han Kang (South Korea), Deborah Smith, The White Book (Portobello Books)
Ariana Harwicz (Argentina), Sarah Moses & Carolina Orloff, Die, My Love (Charco Press)
• László Krasznahorkai (Hungary), John Batki, Ottilie Mulzet & George Szirtes, The World Goes On (Tuskar Rock Press)
• Antonio Muñoz Molina (Spain), Camilo A. Ramirez, Like a Fading Shadow (Tuskar Rock Press)
• Christoph Ransmayr (Austria), Simon Pare, The Flying Mountain (Seagull Books)
• Ahmed Saadawi (Iraq), Jonathan Wright, Frankenstein in Baghdad (Oneworld)
• Olga Tokarczuk (Poland), Jennifer Croft, Flights (Fitzcarraldo Editions)
• Wu Ming-Yi (Taiwan), Darryl Sterk, The Stolen Bicycle (Text Publishing)
• Gabriela Ybarra (Spain), Natasha Wimmer, The Dinner Guest (Harvill Secker)

 

2017

  • Mathias Enard (France) Compass (Fitzcarraldo Editions) Charlotte Mandell
  • Wioletta Greg (Poland) Swallowing Mercury (Portobello Books) Eliza Marciniak
  • David Grossman (Israel) A Horse Walks Into a Bar (Jonathan Cape) Jessica Cohen -Winner
  • Stefan Hertmans (Belgium) War and Turpentine (Harvill Secker) David McKay
  • Roy Jacobsen (Norway) The Unseen (Maclehose) Don Bartlett, Don Shaw-Shortlist
  • Ismail Kadare (Albania) The Traitor’s Niche (Harvill Secker) John Hodgson
  • Jon Kalman Stefansson (Iceland) Fish Have No Feet (Maclehose) Phil Roughton
  • Yan Lianke (China) The Explosion Chronicles (Chatto & Windus) Carlos Rojas
  • Alain Mabanckou (France) Black Moses (Serpent’s Tail) Helen Stevenson
  • Clemens Meyer (Germany) Bricks and Mortar (Fitzcarraldo Editions) Katy Derbyshire
  • Dorthe Nors (Denmark) Mirror, Shoulder, Signal (Pushkin Press) Misha Hoekstra 
  • Amos Oz (Israel) Judas (Chatto & Windus) Nicholas de Lange 
  • Samanta Schweblin (Argentina) Fever Dream (Oneworld) Megan McDowell – Shortlist

 

 

2016

  • Han Kang (Sør-Korea) The Vegetarian (Portobello Books) Deborah Smith (UK) – Winner!
  • José Eduardo Agualusa (Angola) A General Theory of Oblivion(Harvill Secker) Daniel Hahn (UK) – shortlist
  • Elena Ferrante (Italia) The Story of the Lost Child (Europa Editions) Ann Goldstein (USA) – shortlist
  • Yan Lianke (Kina) The Four Books (Chatto & Windus) Carlos Rojas (USA) – shortlist
  • Orhan Pamuk (Tyrkia) A Strangeness in My Mind (Faber & Faber) Ekin Oklap (Tyrkia) – shortlist
  • Robert Seethaler (Østerrike) A Whole Life (Picador) Charlotte Collins (UK) – shortlist
  • Maylis de Kerangal (Frankrike) Mend the Living (Maclehose Press) Jessica Moore (Canada) – longlist
  • Eka Kurniawan (Indonesia) Man Tiger (Verso Books) Labodalih Sembiring () – longlist
  • Fiston Mwanza Mujila (Kongo-Kinshasa/Østerrike) Tram 83 (Jacaranda) Roland Glasser () – longlist
  • Raduan Nassar (Brasil) A Cup of Rage (Penguin) Stefan Tobler () – longlist
  • Marie NDiaye (Frankrike) Ladivine (Maclehose Press) Jordan Stump () – longlist
  • Kenzaburö Öe (Japan) Death by Water (Atlantic Books) Deborah Boliver Boehm () – longlist
  • Aki Ollikainen (Finland) White Hunger (Peirene Press) Emily Jeremiah & Fleur Jeremiah () – longlist